Past Committees

IASS Executive Committees Since Inception in 1973

Term President Vice Presidents
2021-2023 Monica Pratesi (president elect)  
2019-2021 Denise Silva Isabel Molina, James Chipperfield, Lucia Barroso, Nadia Lkhoulf
2017-2019 Peter Lynn Anders Holmberg, Cynthia Clark, Jean Opsomer, Risto Lehtonen
2015-2017 Steve Heeringa Denise Silva, Monica Pratesi, Imbi Traat
2013-2015 Danny Pfeffermann Geoff Lee, Jairo Arrow, Mick Couper
2011-2013 Raymond Chambers Steve Heeringa, Denise Silva, Ineke Stoop
2009-2011 Susan Linacre Peter Lynn, Linda Hewitt, Leyla Mohadjer
2007-2009 Pedro Silva Seppo Laaksonen, Pierre Lavallée, Steven Heeringa
2005-2007 Gordon Brackstone John Kovar, Jelke Bethlehem, Lilli Japec
2003-2005 Luigi Biggeri Beverley Carlson, Álvaro Gonzalez-Villalobos, Marine Signore
2001-2003 Xavier Charoy David Binder, Anders Christianson, Seppo Laaksonen
1999-2001 Kirk Wolter Farhad Mehran, Gad Nathan, Daniel Kasprzyk
1997-1999 Nanjamma Chinnappa Carmen Arribas, then, Clyde Charre de Trabuchi, Vijay Verma, John Kovar
1995-1997 Dennis Trewin Malka Kantorowitz, Chris Skinner, Fritz Scheuren
1993-1995 Lars Lyberg Fred Smith, Kirk Wolter, Chris Skinner
1991-1993 Graham Kalton Ben Kiregyera, David Phillippines, Kirk Wolter
1989-1991 Barbara Bailar Lars Lyberg, Tim Holt, David Binder
1987-1989 Colm O’Muircheartaigh Graham Kalton, Alvaro Gonzalez, Ugo Trivellato
1985-1987 Ivan Fellegi Oladejo Ajayi, Renato Guarini, Tim Holt  
1983-1985 Leslie Kish Eugene Foreman, Josè-Luis Sanchez, Colm O’Muircheartaigh
1981-1983 Solbodan Zarkovic then Gèrard Thèodorè William Madow, Eugene Forman, Barbara Bailar  
1979-1981 Tore Dalenius Jacques Desabie, Lorne Rowebottom, Alva Finkner
1977-1979 Pandurang Sukhatme Ivan Fellegi, Leslie Kish, Alastair Scott
1975-1977 Moris Hansen Ivan Fellegi, Solbodan Zarkovic, Tore Dalenius
1973-1975 Morris Hansen Pandurang Sukhatme, Frank Yates, Tore Dalenius

IASS Council Members since 1999

Period

Council Members

2017-2019

Anders Holmberg
Cynthia Clark
Ada van Krimpen
2015-2019 Hukum Chandra
Maria Govanna Ranalli
Timo Schmid
David Steel
Ineke Stoop
Niko Tzavidis
2013-2017 J. Michael Brick
Daniela Cocchi
Jack Gambino
Risto Lehtonen
Ralf Münnich
Jean Opsomer
2011-2015 Christine Bycroft
Ka-Lin Karen
Chan Olivier Dupriez
Natalie Shlomo
Marcel de Toledo Vieira
Alvaro Gonzalez Villalobos
2009-2013Mike Hidiroglou
Edith D. de Leeuw
Monica Pratesi

Mick P. Couper
Eva Elvers
Yves Tille
2007-2011 Jairo Arrow
Louise Bourque
Kathryn Inglis-Clark
Dalisay Maligalig
Paul-André Salamin
Shyam Upadhaya
2005-2009 Giuliana Coccia
Geoffrey Lee
Leyla Mohadjer
Sarah M. Nusser
Don Royce
Wei Yuan (China)

2003−2007

Pascal Ardilly
J-J. Droesbeke
Guido Ferrari
Linda Hewitt
Naman Keita
Hiek Som

2001−2005

Kari Djerf
David Fitch
Lidija Gligorova
Huang Langhui
Moshe Sicron
Awa Thiongane

1999- 2003

Florentina Alvarez
Cynthia Clark
Pedro Do Nascimento Silva
Jean Martin
Vitalis Muba
Bhagwan Tikkiwal

1995-1999

E. De Leeuw
F. Vogel
D. Pfeffermann
O. Sautory
O. Ayhan
R. Recide

1993-1996

G. Forsman
V. Verma
J. Deville

R. Groves
M. Sanjurjo
A Marton

1991-1995

Joseph Bielecki
Bermudez Gomez
Nanjamma Chinnappa
Alvaro Villalobos
Jean-Michel Rempp
Dennis Trewin

1989- 1993

Jelke Bethlehem
Luigi Fabbris
Gad Nathan
Olupero Odumuye
Wesey Schaible

1987-1991

Gordon Brackstone
Beverley Carlson
Jaques Charmes
Ben Kiregyera
Kinichiro
Neinrich Strecker

1985-1989

Clyde De Trabuchi
Eugene Forman
Richard Platek
A. J. Scott
Daroga Singh
Kirk Wolter

1983-1987

L. Biggeri
M. Kantorvitz
H. Midzuno
I. B. Thomsen
V. K. Verma
G. Winter

1982-1985

O. Ajayi
D. Horvitz
T. Jabine
N. Mathew
R. Platek
S. Suharto

1980-1983

E. Foreman
K. de Graft-Johnson
G. Kalton
M. Murphy
H. Nisselson
J. N. K. Rao

1978-1981

W. E. Deming
C. Hayashi
D. Holt
K. J. Krotki
G. Nathan
A. S. Nielsen

1976-1979

E. de Alba
F.  Azorin
S. L. Diop
J. Harewood
S. H. Khamis
M. N. Murthy